Privacy Statement

We Respect Your Privacy
Plan Finance recognizes your right to privacy and pledges to protect it. We are aware of our responsibilities under the federal Personal Information and Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA).

The Collection of Personal Information

Why does Plan Finance collect your Personal Information?

  • To understand your qualifications, needs and preferences in order to find the best job opportunities for you.
  • We will also use your personal information to send you email messages about our company and/or job postings that may fit your profile.

What type of Personal Information does Plan Finance collect?

Plan Finance collects various types of Personal Information that you volunteer when applying to a job posting. You may provide such Personal Information as name, address and e-mail address and resume. In addition, your file may include our interview notes, information obtained through reference and background checks, educational records, reference letters, and other test results. If you were to work through Plan Finance on a temporary basis with one of our clients, we would require information to provide our payroll services, including banking details and tax deduction.

How does Plan Finance collect Personal Information?

Plan Finance may obtain and collect your Personal Information through the following means:

  • When visiting this website, the web server automatically logs (records) domain name and standard information about the operating system and web browser you are using, as provided by your web browser. This information is used for statistical purposes to help us manage our site, but it does not identify you in any way.
  • Manual and Electronic Forms. When making a applying to a job on this website, you may be asked to complete various forms by providing various types of Personal Information.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Any personal information you provide to us is done so voluntarily. Plan Finance does not sell or disclose to third parties any Personal Information we collect, except in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy. Plan Finance will co-operate with any legal requirements with respect to the Personal Information it has collected.

How Plan Finance Protects Your Privacy

All information is kept private and confidential, stored in a secure location and accessible only by authorized staff.

Your Consent

By choosing to provide us with your Personal Information, you are consenting to its use in accordance with the principles outlined in this Privacy Policy and as outlined at the time you are asked to provide any Personal Information. If you are under the age of 18, you must not provide any Personal Information without the consent of your parent or guardian, or as otherwise provided by the applicable law.

Plan Finance will only collect Personal Information that you have voluntarily provided to us. Plan Finance will not collect any information without telling you ahead of time (either through this Privacy Policy or at the time we are requesting Personal Information) why and how Personal Information is being collected, used or disclosed.

Plan Finance will use your Personal Information to contact you for support purposes. If you wish to be removed from our contact database, please tell us by calling 416-642-9700.

Verifying and Amending Your Personal Information

You can access and review Personal Information held by Plan Finance and make corrections to it. You may at any time make a written request for access to your personal information, at which time we will provide you with a copy of the personal information we have on file.

If you would like more information about Plan Finance’s Personal Information collection, use and disclosure of practices or you would like to better understand and verify what Personal Information we have collected about you, please contact us by email at info@planfinance.ca. We can assist you in correcting any inaccurate information. Please let us know about your questions or concerns and we will do our best to help you.